Legal Notice

The Website www.laceandcoto.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) is the property of ESSES, SCP hereinafter Responsible for Treatment.

ESSES, SCP J67450114 Rambla Modolell, 3 08960 St. Just Desvern (Barcelona), E-mail: shop@laceandcoto.com

ESSES, SCP welcomes you and invites you to carefully read the General Conditions of Use of this Website (hereinafter “General Conditions of Use and Legal Notices”) that describe the terms and conditions that will be applicable to your navigation through it , in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Spanish regulations. Since www.laceandcoto.com could modify these Conditions of Use in the future, we recommend that you visit them periodically to be duly informed of the changes made.

In order that the Website complies with the criteria of transparency, clarity and simplicity, it recommends the User that any suggestion, question or query about the General Conditions of Use can be solved by contacting www.laceandcoto.com through the address of email: shop@laceandcoto.com

1. OBJECT

www.laceandcoto.com provides the content and services that are available on the website, subject to these General Conditions of Use as well as the policy on the processing of personal data (hereinafter “Basic information on data protection”) . Access to this website or its use in any way gives you the status of User and implies the unreserved acceptance of each and every one of these Conditions of Use, www.laceandcoto.com reserving the right to modify them at any time. Consequently, it will be the responsibility of all Users to carefully read the General Conditions of Use in force on each of the occasions they access this website, so, if they do not agree with any of the same here provided, they must refrain from the use of this Website.

Likewise, you are warned that, sometimes, particular conditions may be established for the use of specific content and / or services on the website, the use of such content or services will imply acceptance of the particular conditions specified therein.

It is important, in accordance with the recent European data protection regulations EU REGULATION 2016/679 of the PARLIAMENT and the EUROPEAN COUNCIL, which tries to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data, Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal data and guarantee of digital rights, Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce, Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007, of November 16, which approves the Consolidated text of the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users and other complementary laws, which you read in this or other web pages where you leave your data Basic Information. You should also know that the fact of leaving your data does not attribute, confirm, cancel, legitimize, or perfect any contractual link with our company.

2. SERVICE

At ESSES, SCP we want to offer a good service to our clients and users, the company was born looking for the evolution of two textile classics, giving a new approach to the luxury of lace combined with the daily routine of cotton. We intend to offer comfortable garments that find their elegance in the delicate applied designs, and transfer the lace of the Ready-to-wear to the most casual garment. We show details only achieved with lace and combine them with the simplicity of cotton, getting different garments and for everyone.

We want to bring the most classic concept of lace to the modernity of everyday life. And we take responsibility for taking care with the use of biological or recycled materials as the main components in our garments, obtaining soft, respectful and sustainable fabrics with the environment.

This is a contract concluded remotely, so it will comply with the general provisions of the law on consumers and users.

Product Availability
You can buy the products that appear on our page www.laceandcoto.com. You can choose between the sizes in stock and those that are not available.

Through email we can notify you when they are available to send. You may choose to offer alternative products or refund the amount paid.

Prices
The prices are those that appear on the web page and are expressed in euros with their corresponding VAT tax. If the User is a company, the invoice will show the breakdown of the tax.

We try that all the prices that appear in the www.laceandcoto.com are correct, if you detect any errata or error do not hesitate to communicate it.

In this case you can reconfirm your order or cancel it without charge. If we cannot contact you, the order will be immediately canceled, fully refunding the amounts you would have paid.

We will confirm your purchase when it is correct, to which the logistics prices that will be charged in the same invoice and order will be added, which will depend on whether the delivery must be made in the Peninsula, or in the Balearic or Canary Islands or Ceuta or Melilla, or outside the Spanish territory that may have some additional cost.

Orders
To buy you will need to REGISTER as a user. Then you can access with an email and a password.

You can access the Store to be able to compare the products and sizes you want, at the prices established with taxes and logistics charges, according to geographical area.

You can contact our company via E-mail: shop@laceandcoto.com

Deliveries will be made to the address or address that you indicate within a maximum period of 3 to 7 days from the date of purchase. The company will not be liable for compensation that may be caused by causes other than meteorological, natural disasters, unforeseen strikes or other factors beyond our control.

Returns and withdrawal
Once the order is delivered, you will have 14 working days to withdraw it from the day the consumer and user or a third party indicated by him, other than the carrier, acquires material possession of the requested goods, except in the following cases:

Refund
ESSES, SCP will reimburse any payment received from the consumer and user without including delivery costs, without undue delay and, in any case, before 14 calendar days have elapsed from the date on which the decision to withdraw was informed.

Returns that have not previously been communicated to ESSES, SCP by email will not be accepted.

Received the return ESSES, SCP will check that the returned garments are in good condition, have not been used by the consumer or user, are not stained, broken, visibly poorly conditioned. Nor when they have been expressly ordered, manufactured for the consumer. In these cases the refund will be refused.

The refund will be made using the same means of payment used by the consumer for the initial transaction, unless the consumer has expressly provided otherwise and as long as the consumer does not incur any expenses as a result of the refund.

However, in the event that the consumer and user have expressly selected a delivery modality different from the least expensive modality of ordinary delivery, ESSES, SCP will not be obliged to reimburse the additional costs derived from it.

For returns, the amounts will not be refunded until the return has been received, and its condition has been verified.

The refund will be made before the expiration of 14 days after receiving the return.

Payment
Payment will be made by credit or debit card, the form will request the corresponding data to formalize the payment and the selected products will be shipped immediately.

When the amount of a purchase or a service has been made by the consumer and user card holder and the demand for return is not a consequence of having exercised the right of withdrawal or resolution, it will be liable to ESSES, SCP at compensation for damages caused as a result of said cancellation.

3. INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The user acknowledges and accepts that all the content displayed on the website and especially, designs, texts, images, logos, icons, buttons, software, trade names, brands, or any of the signs that may be used for industrial use and / or or commercial are subject to intellectual property rights and all brands, trade names or distinctive signs, all intellectual and industrial property rights, on the content and / or any other elements inserted on the page, are the exclusive property of www.laceandcoto .com and / or third parties, who have the exclusive right to use them in economic traffic. For all these reasons, the User agrees not to reproduce, copy, distribute, make available or any other way to publicly communicate, transform or modify such content, keeping www.laceandcoto.com harmless from any claim arising from the breach of such obligations. . In no case does access to the website imply any type of waiver, transmission, license or total or partial transfer of said rights, unless expressly stated otherwise. These General Conditions of Use of this website do not confer on the User any other type of right of use, exploitation, alteration, reproduction, distribution or public communication of the Website and / or its contents other than those expressly provided herein. Any other use or exploitation of any of the rights will be subject to the prior and express authorization specifically granted for this purpose by www.laceandcoto.com or the third party owner of the affected rights.

The contents, texts, photographs, designs, logos, images, computer programs, source codes and, in general, any intellectual creation existing on this site, as well as the site itself as a whole, as a multimedia artistic work, are protected as rights. copyright by the legislation on intellectual property www.laceandcoto.com navigation buttons, HTML code, texts, images, textures, graphics and any other content of the Website or, in any case, you have the corresponding authorization to the use of said elements. The content provided on the Website may not be reproduced in whole or in part, nor transmitted, nor registered by any information retrieval system, in any form or in any medium, unless prior authorization is obtained, by written, from the aforementioned Entity.

Likewise, it is prohibited to suppress, evade or manipulate the “copyright” as well as the technical protection devices, or any information mechanisms that the contents may contain. The User of this Website agrees to respect the stated rights and to avoid any action that could harm them, reserving in any case to www.laceandcoto.com the exercise of any means or legal actions that correspond to him in defense of his legitimate intellectual property rights. and industrial.

4. OBLIGATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE USER OF THE WEBSITE

The User agrees to:

Provide all the technical means and requirements that are required to access the Website.

Provide truthful information by completing the forms contained on the Website with your personal data and keeping them updated at all times so that it responds, at all times, to the real situation of the User.

The User will be solely responsible for the false or inaccurate statements made and the damages caused to www.laceandcoto.com or third parties by the information provided.

However, as established in the previous section, the User must also refrain from:

If you are provided with a password to access some of the services and / or content on the Website, you agree to use it diligently, keeping it secret at all times. Consequently, it will be responsible for its proper custody and confidentiality, undertaking not to transfer it to third parties, temporarily or permanently, or to allow access to the aforementioned services and / or content by outsiders. Likewise, it is obliged to notify www.laceandcoto.com of any fact that may involve improper use of your password, such as, but not limited to, its theft, loss or unauthorized access, in order to proceed with its immediate cancellation. Consequently, as long as you do not make the previous notification to www.laceandcoto.com you will be exempt from any responsibility that may derive from the improper use of your password, being your responsibility any illegal use of the contents and / or services of the Website by any third party. illegitimate.

If in a negligent or intentional manner, you breach any of the obligations established in these General Conditions of Use, you will be liable for all damages that may arise from said breach for www.laceandcoto.com

5. HYPERLINKS

The user agrees not to reproduce in any way, even through a hyperlink or hyperlink, the Website www.laceandcoto.com as well as any of its contents, unless expressly authorized in writing.

The Website of www.laceandcoto.com normally does not include links to other websites managed by third parties, but if it did and in order to facilitate the User’s access to the information of collaborating and / or sponsoring entities www.laceandcoto.com does not is responsible for the content of said websites, nor is it in a position of guarantor or / or offeror of the services and / or information that may be offered to third parties through third-party links.

The user is granted a limited, revocable and non-exclusive right to create links to the main page of the Website exclusively for private and non-commercial use. Websites that include a link to our Website (i) may not imply that www.laceandcoto.com recommends that website or its services or products; (ii) they may not falsify their relationship with www.laceandcoto.com or claim that www.laceandcoto.com has authorized such a link, or include brands, names, trade names, logos or other distinctive signs of www.laceandcoto.com; (iii) may not include content that may be considered in bad taste, obscene, offensive, controversial, that incites violence or discrimination based on sex, race or religion, contrary to public order or illegal; (iv) may not link to any page of the Website other than the main page; (v) You must link to the Website’s own address, without allowing the website that makes the link to reproduce the Website as part of your website or within one of its “frames” or create a “browser” on any of the pages of the Website. www.laceandcoto.com may request, at any time, to delete any link to the Website, after which it must immediately proceed to delete it. www.laceandcoto.com cannot control the information, content, products or services provided by others. websites that have established links to the Website.

Consequently, www.laceandcoto.com does not assume any type of responsibility for any aspect related to such websites.

6. COOKIES

www.laceandcoto.com reserves the right to use the “cookie” technology on the Website, in order to recognize you as a frequent User and to personalize your use of the Website by preselecting your language, or more desired or specific content. . The “cookies” used by the Website, or the third party acting on its behalf, are associated only with an anonymous user and his computer, and do not in themselves provide the user’s personal data.

The cookies used are the following: Own cookies, Google Analytics, Google Adwords.

Cookies are files sent to a browser through a Web server to record the User’s browsing on the Website, when the User allows their reception. In turn, you can delete the “cookies” for which you should consult the instructions for use of your browser.

Thanks to cookies, it is possible that www.laceandcoto.com recognizes the computer browser used by the User in order to provide content and offer the user’s browsing or advertising preferences to the demographic profiles of the Users, as well as to measure visits and traffic parameters, monitor progress and number of entries.

You can remove or block cookies using your browser options, but in some cases, this may affect your ability to use www.laceandcoto.com You can consult more general information about COOKIES in our PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION section.

7. RESPONSIBILITIES

www.laceandcoto.com does not guarantee continued access, nor the correct display, download or usefulness of the elements and information contained in the pages of www.laceandcoto.com, which may be impeded, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances that are outside of your control.

www.laceandcoto.com is not responsible for decisions that may be taken as a result of access to the content or information offered.

www.laceandcoto.com may interrupt the service or immediately resolve the relationship with the User if it detects a use of its Website or any of the services offered therein that are contrary to these General Conditions of Use.

It is not responsible for damages, losses, claims, or expenses derived from the use of the Website. It will only be responsible for eliminating, as soon as possible, the contents that may generate such damages, provided this is notified. In particular, it will not be responsible for the damages that could be derived, among others, from:
· Interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, telephone breakdowns, delays, blockages or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system, caused by deficiencies, overloads and errors in the telecommunications lines and networks, or by any other cause beyond the control of www.laceandcoto. com
· Illegitimate intrusions through the use of malicious programs of any kind and through any means of communication, such as computer viruses or any other.
· Undue or inappropriate abuse of the Website.
· Security or navigation errors caused by a malfunction of the browser or by the use of outdated versions of it. The administrators of www.laceandcoto.com reserve the right to withdraw, in whole or in part, any content or information present on the Website.
· www.laceandcoto.com excludes any responsibility for damages of any nature that could be due to the misuse of the services freely available and used by the Users of the Website.

Likewise, www.laceandcoto.com is exonerated from any responsibility for the content and information that may be received as a result of the data collection forms, being the same only for the provision of the services of consultations and doubts. On the other hand, in case of causing damages for an illicit or incorrect use of said services, the user may be claimed by www.laceandcoto.com for the damages or losses caused.

You will defend, indemnify and keep www.laceandcoto.com harmless against any damages arising from claims, actions or demands of third parties as a result of your access or use of the Website. Likewise, you agree to indemnify www.laceandcoto.com against any damages that derive from the use by you of “robots”, “spiders”, “crawlers” or similar tools used in order to collect or extract data or any other action on your part that imposes an unreasonable burden on the operation of the Website.

8. DATA PROTECTION

To use some of the Services, Users must previously provide certain personal data. For this ESSES, SCP will automatically process personal data in accordance and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in the regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data. For this, the User can access the policy followed in the treatment of personal data, as well as the establishment of the previously established purposes, the provisions of the conditions defined in the Privacy and Data Protection Policy presented by the Website.

You can always exercise your rights that assist you by law of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, in addition to the right limitation and portability in a free way. For this, it is necessary that you yourself or through a legally authorized person provide the following documents to the File Manager with the necessary data:

9. CODE OF CONDUCT

General principles.

www.laceandcoto.com agrees that the content of the services offered must not:

10. DURATION AND TERMINATION

The provision of the service of this Website and the other services have, in principle, an indefinite duration. However, www.laceandcoto.com may terminate or suspend any of the portal services. When possible, www.laceandcoto.com will announce the termination or suspension of the provision of the determined service.

11. STATEMENTS AND GUARANTEES

In general, the content and services offered on the Website are for informational purposes only. Therefore, when offering them, www.laceandcoto.com does not grant any guarantee or declaration in relation to the contents and services offered on the Website, including, without limitation, guarantees of legality, reliability, usefulness, veracity, accuracy, or merchantability. , except to the extent that such declarations and guarantees cannot be excluded by law.

12. FORCE MAJEURE

www.laceandcoto.com will not be responsible in case of inability to provide service, if it is due to prolonged interruptions in the electricity supply, telecommunication lines, social conflicts, strikes, rebellion, explosions, floods, acts and omissions of the Government, and in general all cases of force majeure or fortuitous event.

13. RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These General Conditions, as well as the use of the Website, will be expressly governed by Spanish legislation, in the field of private international law. Any controversy will be resolved before the Courts of Esplugues del Llobregat, unless some international law or treaty has to act as a special law.

In the event that any stipulation of these General Conditions is unenforceable or null by virtue of the applicable legislation or as a consequence of a judicial or administrative resolution, such unenforceability or nullity will not render these General Conditions unenforceable or null as a whole. . In such cases, it will proceed to modify or replace said stipulation with another that is valid and enforceable and that, as far as possible, achieves the objective and claim reflected in the original stipulation.